?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Not Alone (1/1)

Title: Not Alone (1/1)
Rating: R
Pairing: Crowley/Castiel
Summary: Castiel only had one regret.
Disclaimer: I don't own it.
Spoilers: Where the season might be going, General season 5
Written for  morganoconner  kink meme


Funny thing about the apocalypse was that it changed people. You either had to rise up to the occasion or get out of the way. Crowley wasn't going to go down without a fight. He wasn't a lemming like all the other demons. Castiel had given up everything for the prevention of the apocalypse. He had killed his own brethren, died, and come back for the Winchester cause.


They were both taking this seriously. It was the night before everything was going to go down. Lucifer, Death, the four rings, and Castiel was weak. The Winchesters were sleeping, and he sat on the floor, hugging his knees to his chest in a pose that might have been vulnerable. To Crowley the angel just looked tired. The demon stood next to him, and Castiel's voice whispered into the night.


"Tomorrow... I will most likely die."


Yeah... he probably would. Crowley too. He was too old to be optimistic at this point.


"My fate looks similar." Crowley watched Castiel's grip loosen on his legs. He unfolded himself slowly. The demon reached out and tangled his fingers in the angel's black hair. He wasn't sure how the angel was going to react, but Castiel leaned into the touch. "Any regrets?"


For a while, it was quiet. Crowley just ran fingers through the smooth hair, studying the crappy wallpaper.


"I just don't want to be alone."


There wasn't much one could say to a statement like that. Crowely dug his fingers into the angel's scalp a bit, and Castiel let out a low hum of approval. He just spoke the truth.


"Neither do I."


Being alone shouldn't bother Crowley as much as it did. Demons were creatures of solitude. The ones that ended up banding together always killed each other. Being alone was best for survival. But... like everything they touched, the Winchesters screwed him up.


He began to yearn for companionship. Ludicrous, useless companionship. So Crowley sank down next to Castiel, their shoulders touching suit-to-trench coat. Crowely nudged him a bit.


"You know... you are my first friend." Crowley let the statement hang in the air before continuing. "I never thought I'd have a friend. Or want one."


Castiel grunted.


"Well, you're the first demon I don't want to exorcize."


"Thanks."


"You're welcome." Castiel was hushed. He turned to the side and looked at Crowley with those divine blue eyes. "There is... something we could do." Crowley turned so he could look at the angel. Two beings that might as well have been immortal having a conversation during the late witching hours of the evening. "In order to... not be alone."


If it wasn't the end of the world, Crowley wouldn't be there. He would be making deals, kissing the doomed lips of repulsed bankers and stock brokers. Castiel would be doing God's work. But it was the end of the world. They were together now, until the bitter end. Crowley didn't want to die alone either. So he nodded.


"I'm all ears."


x~x~x~x


They left, walked between the shadows until they arrived at Crowley's old villa. All the furniture had white sheets over them. It was very surreal. It kind of made Crowley feel like he was dreaming, and he had never had a dream in his life. They moved throughout the house slowly, and then the went to the master bedroom. Castiel stopped a few feet in from the doorway as Crowley moved the bed.


He pulled off the white sheet that covered the bed. Emerald green silk sheets were underneath. Castiel watched as Crowley smoothed out the sheets and turned back to the angel, smiling.


"Ready?"


"Yes." The angel stepped forward and took off his trench coat. An act like that should not be erotic, but Crowley couldn't help but stop and watch. The angel shed his coat and just dropped it on the floor. He pulled his tie loose, and Crowley's mouth went dry. "Are you?"


Fuck yes. Crowley smiled and shrugged off his suit jacket as Castiel began to unbutton his shirt.


"As I'll ever be." He sat down on the bed, and Castiel walked over to him, crawling into his lap. The best part was that the angel wasn't even trying to be seductive. He was just doing what had to be done. And Crowley didn't mind in the least. "So how do we go about doing this, Castiel?"


The angel pushed Crowley's shirt off while slipping out of his. It was so perfect Crowley wanted to scream. Castiel licked his lips and slowly dragged his hand down Crowley's bare chest.


"I will mark you in Enochian. You will mark me in a language you see fit."


Castiel's fingers left stinging trails in Crowley's skin, but it wasn't terrible. It felt kind of good. They traveled up to his shoulders and up his neck, leaving black tattoos in their wake. They were words of claiming and bonding. He could feel it down to his bones. If he had a soul, he was sure it would be marked as well.


Crowley ran his fingers over Castiel's skin. Latin appeared on his skin, promises, oaths, and loyalty. Things a demon never made or had. But he made them for Castiel. And Castiel made them for him so they wouldn't be alone. Castiel raised his eyebrows.


"Latin?"


"It seemed appropriate." Crowely listened to Castiel hum, the angel's lips slightly upturned. The demon was still as Castiel leaned forward and kissed the skin that connected his neck to his shoulder. Crowley gasped, light flashing in his eyes as cold fire raged through his body. His back arched and he squeezed the angel's shoulders. "W-what... what was that?"


Blue eyes were wide as his lips pulled away from Crowley's skin. The fire simmered, but the slow burn was still there. He trembled and... he was hard. Crowley wasn't sure what was happening, but he knew that the fire... the fire burning under his skin was permanent, and he never wanted it to go away.


"My grace." Castiel ran his fingers over the marks. Crowley never wanted him to stop. "You are bound to me, and I to you."


His fingers kept on tracing. Crowley kept on shaking.


"I... I don't have a soul to give."


Castiel just smiled, fingers tracing.


"I don't require anything."


And Crowley couldn't help himself. He just leaned forward and kissed the angel. Like he was making a deal, only he wasn't. He just felt like kissing him... and Crowley had never felt like kissing anybody before. Castiel only froze for a moment before he was kissing him back, his fingers tracing the tattoos as he pressed him into the mattress.


Crowley pulled back and traced Castiel's Latin tattoos. The angel whimpered and Crowley licked over the promises he made. The promises that he would never be alone. There was no way they were going to last long enough for sex. Castiel thrust against him, and Crowley moaned into his skin.


He could feel Castiel rushing in his veins, deeper than blood, deeper than a soul if he had one. It was the wind, a choir... it was everything Crowley had always wanted... and he just found out at the moment. The tattoo tingled and burned, and they were drowning.


Just as Crowley stiffened, hips jerking, Castiel covered his eyes, and it was all over. There must have been a light, or something. It felt like there should have been, because just when Crowley thought he had been brought to a euphoria he had never experienced before... his mind was blown to pieces. He had been broken and put back together again.


The sheets were cool against his hot skin. Crowley opened his eyes slowly only to see Castiel's fingers about five centimeters away. He was wrecked, and judging by the faint tremors he felt running through the angel's body, Castiel wasn't doing much better. Crowley reached around and rubbed his thumb against the angel's hip.


They were going to die tomorrow... but tomorrow hadn't come yet.


x~x~x~x


The thing was... they didn't die. The world didn't come to an end, Michael and his pals didn't kill Castiel, the demons didn't get Crowley, and Lucifer didn't get Sam. Everybody got their happy ending.


God even showed up. He talked to Sam, Dean, and Castiel... and He even talked to Crowley. If a demon could have a heart attack, he definitely would have had a few. He could barley keep from screaming as God smiled at him. He said he had done good. He said that Crowley was good.


Crowley wasn't sure what to think of that.


Demons wouldn't touch him. Not with the tattoos that ran up his neck and shoulders. Angels read the promises... and that was that. They made him some... make-shift Ambassador. Between demons and angels. Like that was going to work... but it seemed to be doing okay.


Crowley poured some champagne, and he felt the air tingle a bit. There was a quick flutter of feathers, and Castiel appeared in Crowley's new and improved villa. Castiel hummed, black tattoos sneaking up past his collar.


"I'm not dead."


Crowley smirked.


"Small world. Me too." He poured more champagne and handed Castiel a flute. And the angel actually took it. "We should celebrate."


The soft clink of the glass was the most beautiful sound Crowley had ever heard. The way Castiel's lips twitched reminded Crowley of the Renaissance. Life was starting to look okay.


Life became beautiful when Crowley licked the champagne right off of Castiel's lips.


FIN

Comments

( 24 comments — Leave a comment )
kaylbunny
Apr. 26th, 2010 10:06 am (UTC)
Oh wow, this is brilliant. I have a weakness for bonding fics and this hit all my spots. Castiel and Crowley's quiet acceptance and wish to not be alone is so beautiful. Love it!
mia6363
Apr. 26th, 2010 10:12 am (UTC)
Aw, thanks. I'm glad you liked this :) I always end up making these two sweet... which is tough :) Thanks for reading :)
morganoconner
Apr. 26th, 2010 11:24 am (UTC)
Oh sweetie, this is just so wonderful! I'm not...I can't even... *wibbles happily*

I'm totally speechless from the sheer beauty of this. You meshed two of my favorite kinks and made them into something so stunning, so... *sigh* I don't even have words. Seriously, this just warmed me in every way possible. I absolutely adore it. And you. Thank you so much!!!

♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥
mia6363
Apr. 26th, 2010 11:27 am (UTC)
<3 <3 <3 <3 STOP MAKING ME SMILE IN THE MORNING!!! I CAN'T BE AN ORNY OLD GRUMP WITH A SMILE ON MY FACE!!! :D :D :D Thanks, I'm so glad you enjoyed it :) :) :) :)
rayhne
Apr. 26th, 2010 01:48 pm (UTC)
I love it. Even Crowley and Castiel have their happy ending.
mia6363
Apr. 26th, 2010 03:21 pm (UTC)
Aw, thanks for reading :)
dametokillfor
Apr. 26th, 2010 06:01 pm (UTC)
I absolutely loved this. The fact they just wanted the companionship, the mystical tattooing. Completely gorgeous. <3
mia6363
Apr. 26th, 2010 06:05 pm (UTC)
:D :D Aw, thanks :) I'm so glad you liked it. Love the icon btw... I pray for him... *sighs* this show is going to kill me. :(
classyronsoco
May. 1st, 2010 02:21 am (UTC)
8,O

*is ded from happy*

*mems LIKE NO TOMORROW!!!*
mia6363
May. 1st, 2010 02:36 am (UTC)
:) :) Aw, I'm so glad you liked it. Thanks for reading :)
spinawebofsound
May. 1st, 2010 08:27 am (UTC)
ahdhsdh I love Cas/Crowley
mia6363
May. 1st, 2010 01:16 pm (UTC)
Aw, thanks for reading, I'm glad you liked it.
mithrel
May. 3rd, 2010 05:01 am (UTC)
OK, I'm starting to think I don't just ship Sam with everyone but Crowley too. This was beautiful, and I love that people are using Latin for Crowley whenever a language is required.
mia6363
May. 3rd, 2010 05:03 am (UTC)
Haha Latin just seemed to make sense to me *shrugs* I don't know why :D :D Thanks for reading, I'm glad you took a chance and read this :D
casiedearestfic
May. 10th, 2010 11:57 am (UTC)
This. Is. Brilliant.

:O

Wow. Just wow. Beautifully written.

"Well, you're the first demon I don't want to exorcize."
Only in SPN fandom could this ever be considered a positive way to compliment somebody! XD

If a demon could have a heart attack...
LOL! I don't know why, but I LOVED that! It's so funny to think of a demon getting that worked up about something, but Crowley sooo would!
mia6363
May. 10th, 2010 12:04 pm (UTC)
Aw, thanks. I'm so glad you liked it. If you couldn't tell, I'm kind of in love with Crowley atm. I'm glad he's working for you.
sheekra
May. 26th, 2010 12:53 pm (UTC)
squee!
Oh!! It's so happy I'm all teary-eyed. And Crowley running his fingers through Castiels hair and petting him and Cas letting him?...totally made of win! I adore this fic.
mia6363
May. 26th, 2010 01:02 pm (UTC)
Re: squee!
Aw, thank you :) I'm so glad you liked it. :)
mulder200
Sep. 3rd, 2010 01:50 am (UTC)
Wow!

I just love a good claiming/bonding fic and this was just perfect!
mia6363
Sep. 3rd, 2010 02:14 am (UTC)
Aw, thanks for reading, I'm glad you liked it :)
orbiting_saturn
Sep. 28th, 2010 02:36 am (UTC)
Oh. Wow. I really wasn't expecting that. When I think Cas/Crowley fic, I think hate!sex and sarcastic banter, not strangely affecting bonding fic. That was good! I wouldn't expect sweetness between these two to be good, but it was.
mia6363
Sep. 28th, 2010 03:40 am (UTC)
Aw, thanks so much. Yeah, I'm not one for hate!sex since I love all the characters so much. I'm pretty much a love-fest person. So I try to make it work. And I'm glad it did for you :) :) Thanks for reading!
toastedpancake
Sep. 28th, 2010 06:18 am (UTC)
asdfghjkl; The cuteness of this fic...it killed me dead. In a very good way. :D So much love for the Crowley/Cas bonding and the way you've written them~.
mia6363
Sep. 28th, 2010 12:02 pm (UTC)
Aw, thanks so much, I'm so glad you liked it.
( 24 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

mia6363
mia6363

Latest Month

July 2013
S M T W T F S
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031   
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Terri McAllister